The Linen Depot Logo

Introduction

Home Style Depot Limited (referred to in this privacy policy as "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, advisors, employees, directors and shareholders in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.[1] To earn your trust and confidence in our commitment, the intent of this policy is to fully disclose our privacy practices to you. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have any concerns, questions or comment on our privacy policy or our privacy practices please contact us.

We have adopted this policy to govern the collection, use, storage, disclosure and retention of personal information.

Application of this policy

This policy takes effect immediately. It will be reviewed from time to time and may be amended or supplemented.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you contact us, make a purchase, enter a competition, or join our mailing list.

Personal information means any information which does or is capable of identifying an individual that is not publicly available information and includes information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, enquiry and complaint details. Further, we may collect voicemails, emails, correspondence and other communications created, stored or transmitted using our website and mobile applications.

We require this type of information to be able to provide you with the products or services.

How will we communicate with you?

It is our policy to send our customers emails throughout the purchasing process, to email customers informing them of special benefits and offers, plus to send other promotional emails they elect to receive. In addition, we will send out promotional material to our subscribers promoting material related to our products.

When you sign up to our mailing list ,you are automatically opted-in to relevant communications. You can opt out of receiving these communications from us. Finally, your email address may also be used if it becomes necessary to contact you individually for any reason.

We fully comply with the requirements of the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (Express and Inferred consent).

How we secure financial transactions (credit card payments)

For online financial transactions we use PaymentExpress a.k.a Direct Payment Solutions Ltd (DPS). PaymentExpress provide the encryption, connection and billing facility for credit card transactions. We do not store credit card information, or even receive this information, on our servers. For more information about DPS see http://www.paymentexpress.com.[DLANZ1]

Or

We take online security very seriously and always endeavour to provide a safe and secure platform for you to conduct online transactions. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet so other computers cannot decipher your information.

AND

While we take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data, no measure can ever be guaranteed as secure. Resultantly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted by you to us over the internet.

With whom if your information shared

The information you provide is stored in our database and used by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not provide customer lists or contact details to our advertisers or business partners.

We may, from time to time hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as software development, market research, competition management. The information we provide will be protected by confidentiality agreements that will obligate the third party to use the information solely to complete the specific project.

We may deploy 3rd party tools and platforms for bulk email processing, support desk operations or sales CRM. We will do the utmost to ensure that our use of these platforms meets our obligations under this privacy policy.

Please note our site may have advertisements or links to other websites which may collect personal information from you. This policy does not cover the information policies of such websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policy.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You may request that we correct or delete this information.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies may be used by us in a variety of ways to enhance and personalise your user experience.

Privacy contact

Should you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us[DLANZ2].

[1]http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html

[DLANZ1]Please note, needs to be amended depending on which payment provider you utilise.

[DLANZ2]Mike - often this is a hyperlink. Alternatively, please provide a contact email next to this.

Stay In Touch

Receive email updates with our latest arrivals, sales & a few sneak peaks.